Vice Admiral Kenneth Whitesell

Commander, Naval Air Forces/Commander, Naval Air Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet

Mr. Bryan Scurry

Executive Director, Naval Air Forces, U.S. Pacific Fleet

Captain Walt ''Sarge" Slaughter

Chief of Staff, Naval Air Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet

Force Master Chief H. Trenton Schmidt

Force Master Chief, Naval Air Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet

Command Master Chief Ronnie Freeman

Command Master Chief, Carrier Strike Group 1

27 January 2021 Command Master Chief Freeman is a native of Lamb County, Texas. He graduated from Sudan High School in 1990. He completed recruit basic training as a fireman accession, struck Boiler Technician, and shortly converted and graduated Gas Turbine Electrician from "A" School in Great Lakes, Ill. He reported to Destroyer Squadron 9 and was TAD to various platforms, afterwards he transferred aboard USS Gary (FFG 51) in Long Beach, Ca, where he completed his Enlisted Surface Warfare qualification and Engineering Officer of the Watch (EOOW) as a second class.
 
Master Chief Freeman's subsequent sea/shore tours include: USS Virginia CGN-38, USS Constellation CVN-64, USS Mahlon S. Tisdale FFG-27, USS Gary FFG-51 (Battle “E”), Fleet Technical Support Center, Pacific, Submarine Base Brig, USS Arthur W. Radford DD-968, USS Monterey CG-61 (Battle “E”), Assault Craft Unit Four, USS Cowpens CG-63 (Battle “E”), and Antietam CG-54. SEL Tours: J7 CJTF-HOA, CPPD Learning Site Groton (Best Small Learning Site Award), CMC tours: VAQ-136 (Ronald Reagan embarked, George Washington deployed, Carl Vinson deployed) and USS Monterey CG 61(Battle “E”& Atlantic Battenberg Cup), CVW-17 CAG CMC (USS Nimitz deployed-315 days at sea, 12 days ashore).  He is currently serving as CCSG-1 Flag CMC (permanently embarked USS Carl Vinson CVN-70) as of April 21.
 
       Formal schools include: MCPON Executive Leadership Symposium (ELS), Enlisted Leadership Development (ELD), Senior Leaders Legal Course, NLEC CMC/COB 090, Senior Enlisted Academy (Non-Resident Blue 24), CCC, Shipboard Programs Manager, DAPA, ADAMS Supervisors/Facilitator/Leaders, PREVENT Evaluator CMEO, CAT, CTTI, QAI, ORM, 3-M Coordinator, AEPC, CFS, Correctional Specialist, LCAC Electrical & Mechanical, Instructor, Professional Development Instructor, CACO, Safety Programs Afloat, Submarine Safety Officer, Customs Border and Protection, and METCAL/MEASURE AIS.
 
      Qualifications include Afloat Training Specialist (ATS), Master Training Specialist (MTS), Enlisted Surface Warfare (SW), Enlisted Aviation Warfare Specialists, Enlisted Expeditionary Warfare (EXW) and Information Warfare (IW). Completed his AA in Marine Engineering from Coastline, BS Organizational Management (with Distinction) Ashford U, MS in Business Administration from Grantham U; Apprenticeship certifications in Sexual Assault Advocate Level I, Fiber Optics Maintenance Technician, BI2F Facilitator, Chart the Course Facilitator, Industrial Electrician, Pump Gouger, Officer Manager/Administrative Services.
 
      Personal decorations include: Meritorious Service Medal (3), Joint Service Commendation Medal, Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (5), Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (5), Humanitarian Service Medal (2), Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal, various unit and campaign awards, and Twelve Sea Service deployments. C
 Service deployments
 
Internet Explorer will not be supported on NMCI starting June 15. You will have to use Microsoft Edge moving forward to access JALIS. In order to do this- first you will need to put edge into explorer mode. If you need assistance in this process please see the PowerPoint under the announcement tab  on the SharePoint website at  https://private.navyreserve.navy.mil/CNAFR/NALO/Pages/NRH_Default.aspx       
Guidance-Card-Icon Dept-Exclusive-Card-Icon